Saturday, October 2, 2010

A Winning Combo of Flavors!

I’m a BIG fan of buffalo chicken. Not so much the wings, but buffalo chicken sandwiches, bites, wraps, you get it. When I found this recipe for buffalo chicken calzones, I about fell out! Pizza & buffalo chicken?! A winning combo if you ask me! Well…mine didn’t turn out too much like calzones, and I modified the recipe to fit our tastes, so what you’re about to see is our little version of a baby calzone :) Let’s just say that pizza dough and I don’t get along very well :o!


2 boneless, skinless chicken breasts, cooked and shredded

1 tube refrigerated pizza dough {we used Pillsbury}

Mozzarella cheese

1 bottle {16 oz} Frank’s buffalo sauce {you can use any hot sauce, but Frank’s is the best!}

1 stick butter

Olive oil

Parmesan Cheese

First, mix together hot sauce & butter in a small pot on med. high heat. Heat until butter is melted and bring to a low boil. {In my opinion, this is the BEST way to get your sauce tastin’ like it does in the restaurants!!} Meanwhile, cook your chicken! {Or start shreddin’ the rotisserie ;)}


Next, pour the sauce over 1/2 cup mozzarella and the shredded chicken and mix well. I sorta eyeballed this. I didn’t want the chicken mix to be too ‘soupy’ so I added a little bit of sauce at a time until it was a good consistency. There was quite a bit leftover so I just dumped that out :(


Now it’s time to make your little pockets. Roll out the dough kinda thin and cut into little circles. All I had was a little 3 in. biscuit cutter, so that’s what I used to cut the dough. The original recipe suggested cutting 12 in. circles, but heck if the dough wasn’t cooperating with me, so 3 in. is all we got…hence “pockets” and not full blown calzones :)


Grease your baking sheet and start the pocket makin’ process. Lay out a little circle, top it with the chicken and some shredded mozzarella, lay another dough circle on top of the chicken & cheese to cover, and pinch the edges with a fork to seal.


Brush the tops of the pockets with olive oil and sprinkle with parmesan cheese. Bake at 450 for 15 minutes or until puffy and brown.


They actually look pretty dang good, eh?! I think so! And they taste even BETTER than they look!! I’ll definitely make these again, even if the pizza dough was puttin’ up a fight with me ;) These made a great little dinner and I think they’d make an awesome little appetizer…especially on game days!!! The combo of pizza dough and buffalo chicken is seriously melt-in-your-mouth YUMMY! So if you’re a fan of either…or both…you gotta put this on your list of things to try!!!!


  1. my hubby is going to love these! Thanks for the idea.

  2. this sounds sooo good! I love Buffalo Pizza, so I'm sure this will be amazing! My mouth is watering! :) I'll be putting this on my menu next week!

  3. I will have to make those some Saturday coming up!! Thanks!!

  4. Thanks for the recipe, making these tonight! :) My husband thanks you in advance {he is a wing lover}.

    P.S. Just so you know, any time I need a new recipe, your blog is usually my first stop!

  5. This looks great! Perfect to serve as an appetizer or dinner! I'm your newest follower! Hoping you'll swing by