Thursday, January 14, 2010

The Best Part Of Wakin’ Up

I’m not really a breakfast food kinda girl.  Love to eat breakfast for dinner, but cereal or something quick {aka: really fattening} is usually what I prefer to eat in the a.m.  I’m usually too tired in the morning to think about making anything hearty, but when I found this recipe, I about fell out.  This is THE best breakfast casserole ever!!!   The best part about it is that you can prep it the night before & pop it into the oven the next morning!  Gotta love it!  I made this for my mom & dad a couple of weekends ago and if Daddy said he liked it, then it’s GOTTA be good!! {He’s one picky eater ;)}


1 lb. sausage {I used Jimmy Dean’s- HOT}

1 can crescent rolls

2 cups cheddar cheese, shredded

4 eggs, beaten

3/4 cup milk

1/4 tsp. salt

1/8 tsp. pepper

1 small yellow onion, chopped

1 green or red bell pepper, chopped

Preheat oven to 375.  Brown sausage & drain.  {Daddy suggests adding the onion & bell pepper to the sausage while it’s browning…he doesn’t like crunchy veggies in his food}  Spray a 9x13 with PAM & line with can of crescents.

Breakfast Casserole6


Layer sausage on top of crescents…

Breakfast Casserole5

…and if you didn’t add the onion & pepper to the sausage before, layer it on top now!

Breakfast Casserole4

In a separate bowl, mix/beat 4 eggs, salt, & pepper.  SO, I know the recipe called for a specific amount of salt and pepper, but I definitely fudged…a lot.  I like a lot of pepper, so I added more  & I’m pretty sure I was generous with the salt too.  Daddy also suggested adding butter, so I added a couple of tablespoons for a DELICIOUS Paula Deen effect.

Breakfast Casserole2

Top sausage/onion/pepper with 2 cups of cheese {it looks like I used colby & monterrey jack} and pour the egg evenly over the top. 

Breakfast Casserole3

  Bake at 375 for 25 minutes or until cheese is brown/bubbly :)  I can seriously taste it.

Breakfast Casserole

Serve it warm, right outta the oven OR let it sit for about 30 minutes and cut it into breakfast bars. A breakfast keeper for sure and something I know would impress the in-laws :)

Breakfast Casserole7


  1. Yumm that looks and sounds delish!

  2. yummmmmmm...addin this one to my list of things to try!

  3. So true...This is the BEST breakfast casserole EVER !! Prepared it last night and let it sit in the fridge overnight. Baked this morning and my 6 year old son and husband could not get enough. Would make an easy before school quick breakfast. Thank you so much. Love your blog & great recipes - keep them coming !

  4. Can't wait to try this on my Sunday School class this week!! Thank you

  5. I have a question, where do you add the milk? I see it on the ingredients list, but nowhere else. I'm assuming with the eggs? I didn't notice until the 2nd time I made this, both times not using milk. Still super yummy, but I'd like to make it right next time! :-)

  6. I made this for breakfast and it was soooo good! And I love how easy it is to prepare!

  7. This comment has been removed by the author.

  8. So I made this, this past weekend but I tweeked it. First I baked 8 slices of maple bacon (they were thick slices) I sprayed the 13x9 with pam and rolled out crescent, then poured already cooked Jimmy Dean turkey sausage (over with the bacon and lunchmeats at the grocery store), then I pulled the bacon up into squares by hand and placed on top the sausage, then put the 2 cups of casserole cheese (blend of chedder/Monterrey), then the egg mixture (4 eggs, 3/4 cup milk, dash of salt and pepper) baked at already preheated 375 oven for about 20 mins. May take up to 25 depending on your oven :) It was soooo Delicious

  9. I agree with Kim above. This is the second time I made this, and after putting in the oven I just read her comment. No wonder your egg picture looks so white! It should say beat eggs, milk, salt, and pepper. Not sure if it will change my results too much, but that could be why it was so hard to make sure the eggs were poured "evenly" over the top! There wasn't much to pour. :)

  10. My 3 boys loved this! And it was sooooo ready to make. I will make this again.

  11. This is def. a keeper..going to try and make this tomorrow and love the fact that you can make it the night before..going to add the maple bacon also as mentioned above..I read the comments above about the milk being left out so I added this to my recipe so that I might have omitted this :) It makes sense to mix eggs with the milk like a french toast breakfast recipe..thanks for the heads never know :) I will get back to you on how this turned out..looks yummmy! 

  12. I'm def. trying this looks like a that you can make at night ahead of easy..I am going to add the maple bacon as mentioned for the milk being omitted on some..I just added this to my you never know I might have missed this :)..It is like the french toast mix milk and eggs..will let you know how this turns out..yummmy thanks!!

  13. i wonder if u can use a can of biscuits for the bottom layer instead of the crescents???

  14. this is good but i added hash browns in it too

  15. Just made this for Christmas morning. Can't wait to try it!

  16. Do you think this would reheat well? Like make on a sunday and have for breakfast that week ... ?