Saturday, January 23, 2010

A Kitchen Project…DIY Style


So….have you ever been at work enjoying a yum breakfast and then all of a sudden your phone rings?!  And it’s your husband?!  And he’s all, “so, uh….what’s for dinner??”  And you’re all, “ummm…look spouse.  I don’t even know what I’m havin’ for lunch.”  Okay, so that hasn’t happened to me in a LONG time, but I’m pretty sure I have the perfect solution for just that occasion should it ever happen again!! 

I’ve been dying to have a little menu in my kitchen…something to warn tell Mr. Spouse what he can expect for dinner throughout the week.  I was looking for a fun & frivolous, ornate frame that I could spray paint & back with chalkboard paint for just that reason.  Haven’t been able to find that “perfect” frame yet.  Anywho, I did have this…


Perfect, right?!  Well, except for the fact that I couldn’t write in the center of it.  So, I pulled out my trusty quart of chalkboard paint and solved the problem.  After a few coats of the good stuff, I now have a super fun menu for the kitchen!!!!


I LOVES!!!!!!!!!

Right now it’s  hanging on a little wall in the kitchen, but I REALLY wanna display it on a large easel in the corner by our pantry.  Any ideas where I can find one?!?!




  1. was just at hobby lobby in Webster, Texas and they had the large ones...not sure on price though? Hopefully your area will have the same?
    GOOD LUCK and that is ADORABLE! where did you get the frame? Love it! perfect for what you needed. And it might help keep me organized when it comes to dinner plans!

  2. That looks so cute and I must say you have great handwriting girl! lol : )

  3. I like these! I have seen them for menus and schedules! What a perfect size! Would love to steal this idea...the thing is, I don't do the cooking. Ha! Too cute Cara...once again!

  4. THAT is adorable! i have the perfect little naked wall in my kitchen that needs a friend. hmm i am wondering what size yours is please!

  5. OMG! I love it, Cara! I want one for scripture verses of the week! *as well as for menu! Do you sell these? Please say that you do :)

  6. First of all...thanks for the sweet comments!!! Okay...let's see...I don't know how big it is, but I got it at Hobby Lobby. Original price was $22 I think...but I never buy ANYTHING from the Lob for full price, so it was $11. I used a small sponge roller to coat it evenly {& smooth}. It took NO time to dry. Amy...LOVE the idea of daily scripture!!!!! You SO have me thinkin' about something else!!! I might have to start another project!!! Sweet friend...I do not sell these, but I'd be more than happy to help you make some!!

  7. so freakin cute! LOVE IT! and friend...i saw a big plate stand/easel just today at hobby lobby. check it out! :)

  8. Very cute - I have seen some easels at Tuesday Morning, might try there.

  9. Super cute idea Cara!! I was at Kirkland's Home in Frisco about a week ago and they had some big easels.... AND they were on sale! :)